People

Core Team

Kate Armstrong

Kate Armstrong

Director

Cemre Demiralp

Cemre Demiralp

Coordinator

Laura Kozak

Laura Kozak

Research Associate

Project Contributors

Charisma Christal Thomas

Charisma Christal Thomas

Administrative Assistant

Xinwei Che

Xinwei Che

Research Assistant

Esteban Pérez

Esteban Pérez

Satellite x Activism

Olúwáṣọlá Kẹ́hìndé Olówó-Ake

Olúwáṣọlá Kẹ́hìndé Olówó-Ake

Satellite x Activism

Mickey L.D. Morgan

Mickey L.D. Morgan

Satellite x Activism

Vannysha Chang

Vannysha Chang

Satellite x Activism

Tyler Hawkins

Tyler Hawkins

Project Lead, Access Font

Siqi Yang

Siqi Yang

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

TanTan Hong

TanTan Hong

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Kiara Havixbeck

Kiara Havixbeck

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Kaitlyn Roberts

Kaitlyn Roberts

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Arina Sin

Arina Sin

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Sidney Gordon

Sidney Gordon

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Danielle Rozali

Danielle Rozali

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Yan Liang

Yan Liang

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Rebecca Wang

Rebecca Wang

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Kyle Scott

Kyle Scott

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Richard Brittain

Richard Brittain

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Alyson Bucharest

Alyson Bucharest

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Lacey Jane Wilburn

Lacey Jane Wilburn

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Kyla Gilbert

Kyla Gilbert

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2021

Elham Atighi Lorestani

Elham Atighi Lorestani

Research Assistant, Fibreshed Field School

Melanie Camman

Melanie Camman

Research Assistant, Fibreshed Field School

Christa Clay

Christa Clay

Research Assistant, Fibreshed Field School

Chiara Schmitt

Chiara Schmitt

Research Assistant, Fibreshed Field School

Joshua Louie

Joshua Louie

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Zahra Jalali

Zahra Jalali

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Kimia Gholami

Kimia Gholami

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Fyonna Laddaran

Fyonna Laddaran

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Amber Ko

Amber Ko

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Diane Shin

Diane Shin

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Bea Ilagan

Bea Ilagan

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

Julia Conejero

Julia Conejero

Creating a Design Startup

Quinn Keaveney

Quinn Keaveney

Faculty Lead, Design for Startups

Cassandra Grdovic

Cassandra Grdovic

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Nikoo Farvardin

Nikoo Farvardin

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Isabella Samantha

Isabella Samantha

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

April Tian

April Tian

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Thejus Kayanadath

Thejus Kayanadath

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Alex Livsey

Alex Livsey

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Binoodha Kunnath

Binoodha Kunnath

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Selina Huang

Selina Huang

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Colby May

Colby May

Designer, Design for Startups, 2021

April Nguyen

April Nguyen

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Ceci Moss

Ceci Moss

Critical Transformations: A Forum for New Futures

Hélène Day Fraser

Hélène Day Fraser

Faculty, Fibreshed Field School

Stephanie Ostler

Stephanie Ostler

Lead Facilitator, Fibreshed Field School

Nicola Hodges

Nicola Hodges

Facilitator, Fibreshed Field School

Emily Smith

Emily Smith

Creator & Faculty Lead, Fibreshed Field School

Ash Logan

Ash Logan

Project Coordinator + Research Assistant, Fibreshed Field School

Taja Arya Jinnah

Taja Arya Jinnah

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Shira Animan

Shira Animan

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Ajra Pursley-Doobenen

Ajra Pursley-Doobenen

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Laura Herridge

Laura Herridge

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Tuyen Hoang

Tuyen Hoang

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Ruby Lewis

Ruby Lewis

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Paula Torres Urzua

Paula Torres Urzua

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Tess Snaden

Tess Snaden

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Annika Dixon-Reusz

Annika Dixon-Reusz

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Emily Janek

Emily Janek

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Camila Szefler

Camila Szefler

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Connor Budd

Connor Budd

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Danika Oystrek

Danika Oystrek

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Lydia Lovison

Lydia Lovison

Fibreshed Field School, 2020

Josh Singler

Josh Singler

Satellite x DESIS

Nura Ali

Nura Ali

Satellite x DESIS

Garima Sood

Garima Sood

Satellite x DESIS

Jean Chisholm

Jean Chisholm

Satellite x DESIS

Morgan Martino

Morgan Martino

Satellite x DESIS

Annie Canto

Annie Canto

Satellite x DESIS

Lauren Thu

Lauren Thu

Satellite x DESIS

Zara Huntley

Zara Huntley

Satellite x DESIS

Damien Stonick

Damien Stonick

Satellite x DESIS

Naomi Boyd

Naomi Boyd

Satellite x DESIS

Jae Lew

Jae Lew

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Kaiwen Yang

Kaiwen Yang

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Svava Tergesen

Svava Tergesen

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Mary Rusak

Mary Rusak

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Zenyase Hunsberger

Zenyase Hunsberger

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Emilee Guilfoyle

Emilee Guilfoyle

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Faith Nicole Dimen

Faith Nicole Dimen

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Gracy Song

Gracy Song

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Alyson Davies

Alyson Davies

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Wake Cook

Wake Cook

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Mollie Burke

Mollie Burke

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Andrea Finlay

Andrea Finlay

Art Apprenticeship Network, 2020

Bronwyn Proctor

Bronwyn Proctor

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Bonnie Wong

Bonnie Wong

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Amy Salvador

Amy Salvador

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Sanaz Tasougi Azar

Sanaz Tasougi Azar

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Sanya Arora

Sanya Arora

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Janani Ramesh

Janani Ramesh

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Katherine Zhang

Katherine Zhang

Designer, Design for Startups, 2020

Markus Schilling

Markus Schilling

Faculty Lead, Design for Startups

Kelsey Wolff

Kelsey Wolff

Project Lead, Design for Startups

Nicole Yamamoto

Nicole Yamamoto

Research Assistant, Communications

Stephanie W

Stephanie W

Satellite x SPACE

Avery Hannig

Avery Hannig

Satellite x SPACE

Reyhaneh Yazdani

Reyhaneh Yazdani

Satellite x SPACE

Michael Fowler

Michael Fowler

Satellite x SPACE

Kerem Dogurga

Kerem Dogurga

Satellite x SPACE

Nathalie Pan

Nathalie Pan

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Triet Pham

Triet Pham

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Michelle Yao

Michelle Yao

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Jonathan Yaputra

Jonathan Yaputra

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Greyson Kelly

Greyson Kelly

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Sabrina Lam

Sabrina Lam

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Elicia Han

Elicia Han

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Amy Zhu

Amy Zhu

Designer, Design for Startups, 2019

Ian Bell

Ian Bell

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Discovery Foundation Entrepreneur in Residence

Hussein Hallak

Hussein Hallak

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Amanda Downs

Amanda Downs

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Joanna Buczkowska-McCumber

Joanna Buczkowska-McCumber

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Brenna Randlett

Brenna Randlett

Faculty Lead, Design for Startups

Patrick Christie

Patrick Christie

Research Associate

Bob Werner

Bob Werner

Creating a Design Startup

Seth Parker

Seth Parker

Critical Decor

Katharine Percy

Katharine Percy

Research Assistant, Critical Decor

Marcus Dénommé

Marcus Dénommé

Research Assistant, Critical Decor

Kelin Kaardal

Kelin Kaardal

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Stephanie Yen

Stephanie Yen

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Katrina Kelly

Katrina Kelly

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Susan Sun

Susan Sun

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Sandra Han

Sandra Han

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Jaehee Lee

Jaehee Lee

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Shellean Kang

Shellean Kang

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Sahil Mroke

Sahil Mroke

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Alejandro Alarcon

Alejandro Alarcon

Designer, Design for Startups, 2018

Paulina Cameron

Paulina Cameron

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Celine Hong

Celine Hong

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

George Lysikatos

George Lysikatos

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Mia Feng

Mia Feng

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Leslie Mu

Leslie Mu

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Amber Pan

Amber Pan

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Nina Chen

Nina Chen

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Qing Yao

Qing Yao

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Nasim Khosravifarsani

Nasim Khosravifarsani

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Michael Lee

Michael Lee

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Scott Yu-Jan

Scott Yu-Jan

Designer, Design for Startups, 2017

Alex Chuang

Alex Chuang

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

James Chutter

James Chutter

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Izzie Egan

Izzie Egan

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Daryl Hatton

Daryl Hatton

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Maura Rodgers

Maura Rodgers

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Scott Forsythe

Scott Forsythe

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Marc Baumgartner

Marc Baumgartner

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Michael Tippett

Michael Tippett

Art, Design, Business Speaker Series

Shang Li

Shang Li

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Scott Bell

Scott Bell

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Enid Chen

Enid Chen

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Tori Zhao

Tori Zhao

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Haoqian Liu

Haoqian Liu

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Melody Copeman

Melody Copeman

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Ahmed Walwail

Ahmed Walwail

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Zora Trocme

Zora Trocme

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Joyce Lam

Joyce Lam

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Eli Muro

Eli Muro

Designer, Design for Startups, 2015

Victoria Lee

Victoria Lee

Designer, Design for Startups, 2014

Jason Miller

Jason Miller

Designer, Design for Startups, 2014

Ben Westergreen

Ben Westergreen

Designer, Design for Startups, 2014

Simonne Brown

Simonne Brown

Designer, Design for Startups, 2014

Jean Lin

Jean Lin

Designer, Design for Startups, 2014

Rongxin Zhang

Rongxin Zhang

Designer, Design for Startups, 2013

Claire Carsley

Claire Carsley

Designer, Design for Startups, 2013

Zoe Hardisty

Zoe Hardisty

Designer, Design for Startups, 2013

Bob Ross

Bob Ross

Designer, Design for Startups, 2013

Haig Armen

Haig Armen

Co-Creator, Design for Startups